Poring Dig Site: Difference between revisions
Rat le Carré (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
PizzaSlice (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Poring Dig Site (Dungeon) = | = Poring Dig Site (Dungeon) = | ||
The '''''Poring Dig Site''''' is a new dungeon added as part of the Six Month Anniversary of | The '''''Poring Dig Site''''' is a new, custom dungeon added as part of the Six Month Anniversary of Payon Stories. The dungeon is a unique addition to Payon Stories that gives players an opportunity to encounter some very strange and unique poring monsters! In fact, at the deepest level, there is even rumored to be a giant Poring MVP! | ||
Access to the dungeon is granted by '''Professor Haleigh''' located in Al de Baran. The professor is currently trying to map the poring genome to possibly find new avenues in medicinal and biological sciences. After a brief introduction, she will instruct you to speak to Assistant Eryn, who will act as your mode of transportation to the dig site. Note that travel to and from the dig site is free. | Access to the dungeon is granted by '''Professor Haleigh''' located in Al de Baran. The professor is currently trying to map the poring genome to possibly find new avenues in medicinal and biological sciences. After a brief introduction, she will instruct you to speak to '''Assistant Eryn''', who will act as your mode of transportation to the dig site. After transfer speak to '''Guard Renic''' to finally enter the dungeon. Note that travel to and from the dig site is free. | ||
= Monsters and Drops = | = Monsters and Drops = | ||
There are several monsters unique to the Poring Dig Site. There are a total of six new poring-type monsters, a monster called a '''Corruptor''' and an MVP called '''King Poring'''. | There are several monsters unique to the Poring Dig Site. There are a total of six new poring-type monsters, a monster called a '''Corruptor''' and an MVP called '''King Poring'''. | ||
Notable drops | Notable drops include Guard [1] and Muffler [1]. Each new Poring also drops a custom card; see each Monster in [[List of Custom Monsters|List of Custom Monster]] page for details. | ||
The King Poring MVP also has a chance to drop the unique items Poring Dagger and | The King Poring MVP also has a chance to drop the unique items Poring Dagger and Costume Poring Party Hat. | ||
= Genome Mapping Quest = | = Genome Mapping Quest = | ||
Line 40: | Line 38: | ||
This dungeon is composed by 3 floors, each one with progressive difficulty. | This dungeon is composed by 3 floors, each one with progressive difficulty. | ||
=== 1st Floor === | === 1st Floor (lasa_dun01) === | ||
The difficulty of this floor is estimated to be adequate for adventurers of level | The difficulty of this floor is estimated to be adequate for adventurers of level 20. | ||
==== Monsters ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Name!!HP!!Base XP!!Job XP!!Size!!Element!!Race | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" |Custom Monsters | |||
|- | |||
||[[Doughring]]||1,204||265||222||Medium||Neutral 1||Formless | |||
|- | |||
||[[Jelring]]||1,115||308||300||Medium||Water 1||Plant | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" |Monsters | |||
|- | |||
||Fabre||51||3||2||Small||Earth 1||Insect | |||
|- | |||
||Lunatic||60||6||4||Small||Neutral 1||Brute | |||
|- | |||
|Eclipse | |||
|1800 | |||
|897 | |||
|624 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Neutral 3 | |||
|Brute | |||
|- | |||
||Drops||55||4||3||Medium||Fire 1||Plant | |||
|- | |||
|Poporing | |||
|366 | |||
|93 | |||
|75 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Poison 1 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |||
|Marin | |||
|481 | |||
|106 | |||
|92 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Water 2 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |||
|Mastering | |||
|2415 | |||
|806 | |||
|559 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Water 1 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |||
|Wolf | |||
|1004 | |||
|388 | |||
|314 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Eart 1 | |||
|Brute | |||
|- | |||
|Smokie | |||
|641 | |||
|235 | |||
|183 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Earth 1 | |||
|Brute | |||
|- | |||
|Boa | |||
|471 | |||
|117 | |||
|101 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Earth 1 | |||
|Brute | |||
|} | |||
=== 2nd Floor (lasa_dun02) === | |||
The difficulty of this floor will fit adventurers around level 40. | |||
==== Monsters ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name!! | !Name!!HP!!Base XP!!Job XP!!Size!!Element!!Race | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" |Custom Monsters | |||
|- | |||
||[[Protoring]]||1,204||265||222||Medium||Neutral 1||Formless | |||
|- | |||
||[[Jelring]]||1,115||308||300||Medium||Water 1||Plant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abomring]] | |||
|2,265 | |||
|1063 | |||
|773 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Neutral 3 | |||
|Formless | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |Bombring | ||
|1000000 | |||
|599 | |||
|369 | |||
|Small | |||
|Neutral 1 | |||
|Formless | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="7" |Monsters | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Poporing | |||
|366 | |||
|93 | |||
|75 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Poison 1 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |Marin | ||
|481 | |||
|106 | |||
|92 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Water 2 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |Mastering | ||
|2,415 | |||
|806 | |||
|559 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Water 1 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |Geographer | ||
|8,071 | |||
|3874 | |||
|2795 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Earth 3 | |||
|Plant | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== 3rd Floor (lasa_dun03) === | |||
This floor is suitable for level 80+ players with suitable gear. | |||
==== Monsters ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name!!HP!!Base XP!!Job XP!!Size!!Element!!Race | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" |Custom Monsters | |||
|- | |||
||[[Jelring]]||1,115||308||300||Medium||Water 1||Plant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Protoring]] | |||
|1,204 | |||
|265 | |||
|222 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Neutral 1 | |||
|Formless | |||
|- | |||
|[[Abomring]] | |||
|2,265 | |||
|1063 | |||
|773 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Neutral 3 | |||
|Formless | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spectring]] | |||
|7,955 | |||
|5267 | |||
|4030 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Ghost 1 | |||
|Demon | |||
|- | |||
|[[Conductring]] | |||
|5,065 | |||
|2865 | |||
|2665 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Wind 1 | |||
|Formless | |||
|- | |||
|Bombring | |||
|1000000 | |||
|599 | |||
|369 | |||
|Small | |||
|Neutral 1 | |||
|Formless | |||
|- | |||
|[[Corruptor]] | |||
|13,800 | |||
|8131 | |||
|6565 | |||
|Large | |||
|Shadow 2 | |||
|Demon | |||
|- | |||
|[[King Poring]] (MVP) | |||
|504,000 | |||
|292500 | |||
|192400 | |||
|Large | |||
|Ghost 1 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" |Monsters | |||
|- | |||
|Poring | |||
|42 | |||
|2 | |||
|1 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Water 1 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |||
|Poporing | |||
|366 | |||
|93 | |||
|75 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Poison 1 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |||
|Marin | |||
|481 | |||
|106 | |||
|92 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Water 2 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |||
|Mastering | |||
|2,415 | |||
|806 | |||
|559 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Water 1 | |||
|Plant | |||
|- | |||
|Angeling | |||
|55,000 | |||
|6240 | |||
|4992 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Holy 4 | |||
|Angel | |||
|- | |||
|Deviling | |||
|64,500 | |||
|21456 | |||
|14950 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Dark 4 | |||
|Demon | |||
|- | |||
|Ghostring | |||
|73,300 | |||
|11050 | |||
|8840 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Ghost 3 | |||
|Demon | |||
|- | |||
|Arc Angleling | |||
|79,523 | |||
|31850 | |||
|24050 | |||
|Medium | |||
|Holy 3 | |||
|Angel | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 13:42, 13 May 2023
Poring Dig Site (Dungeon)
The Poring Dig Site is a new, custom dungeon added as part of the Six Month Anniversary of Payon Stories. The dungeon is a unique addition to Payon Stories that gives players an opportunity to encounter some very strange and unique poring monsters! In fact, at the deepest level, there is even rumored to be a giant Poring MVP!
Access to the dungeon is granted by Professor Haleigh located in Al de Baran. The professor is currently trying to map the poring genome to possibly find new avenues in medicinal and biological sciences. After a brief introduction, she will instruct you to speak to Assistant Eryn, who will act as your mode of transportation to the dig site. After transfer speak to Guard Renic to finally enter the dungeon. Note that travel to and from the dig site is free.
Monsters and Drops
There are several monsters unique to the Poring Dig Site. There are a total of six new poring-type monsters, a monster called a Corruptor and an MVP called King Poring.
Notable drops include Guard [1] and Muffler [1]. Each new Poring also drops a custom card; see each Monster in List of Custom Monster page for details.
The King Poring MVP also has a chance to drop the unique items Poring Dagger and Costume Poring Party Hat.
Genome Mapping Quest
This quest was available with the release of the dungeon, and it was removed on April 23th 2022
The Genome mapping quest is a special server-wide participatory quest that will have players turn in Genetic Material (dropped by the new Porings) to Professor Haleigh. There are multiple rewards that may be obtained by players.
Note: Players may only obtain these rewards one time per account!
Genetic Material | Reward Information |
---|---|
1,000 Material | Rewarded 2x Battle Manual |
5,000 Material | Rewarded 2x Job Battle Manual |
10,000 Material | Rewarded 2x Bubblegum |
35,000 Material | Rewarded a Costume OathRO Cap |
60,000 Material | Rewarded 1x Battle Manual, Job Battle Manual, and Bubblegum |
100,000 Material | Rewarded a Costume Tri-Poring Hat |
The server did collect all 100,000 Genetic Material that was needed to unlock all the rewards.
Floors
This dungeon is composed by 3 floors, each one with progressive difficulty.
1st Floor (lasa_dun01)
The difficulty of this floor is estimated to be adequate for adventurers of level 20.
Monsters
Name | HP | Base XP | Job XP | Size | Element | Race |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Custom Monsters | ||||||
Doughring | 1,204 | 265 | 222 | Medium | Neutral 1 | Formless |
Jelring | 1,115 | 308 | 300 | Medium | Water 1 | Plant |
Monsters | ||||||
Fabre | 51 | 3 | 2 | Small | Earth 1 | Insect |
Lunatic | 60 | 6 | 4 | Small | Neutral 1 | Brute |
Eclipse | 1800 | 897 | 624 | Medium | Neutral 3 | Brute |
Drops | 55 | 4 | 3 | Medium | Fire 1 | Plant |
Poporing | 366 | 93 | 75 | Medium | Poison 1 | Plant |
Marin | 481 | 106 | 92 | Medium | Water 2 | Plant |
Mastering | 2415 | 806 | 559 | Medium | Water 1 | Plant |
Wolf | 1004 | 388 | 314 | Medium | Eart 1 | Brute |
Smokie | 641 | 235 | 183 | Medium | Earth 1 | Brute |
Boa | 471 | 117 | 101 | Medium | Earth 1 | Brute |
2nd Floor (lasa_dun02)
The difficulty of this floor will fit adventurers around level 40.
Monsters
Name | HP | Base XP | Job XP | Size | Element | Race |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Custom Monsters | ||||||
Protoring | 1,204 | 265 | 222 | Medium | Neutral 1 | Formless |
Jelring | 1,115 | 308 | 300 | Medium | Water 1 | Plant |
Abomring | 2,265 | 1063 | 773 | Medium | Neutral 3 | Formless |
Bombring | 1000000 | 599 | 369 | Small | Neutral 1 | Formless |
Monsters | ||||||
Poporing | 366 | 93 | 75 | Medium | Poison 1 | Plant |
Marin | 481 | 106 | 92 | Medium | Water 2 | Plant |
Mastering | 2,415 | 806 | 559 | Medium | Water 1 | Plant |
Geographer | 8,071 | 3874 | 2795 | Medium | Earth 3 | Plant |
3rd Floor (lasa_dun03)
This floor is suitable for level 80+ players with suitable gear.
Monsters
Name | HP | Base XP | Job XP | Size | Element | Race |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Custom Monsters | ||||||
Jelring | 1,115 | 308 | 300 | Medium | Water 1 | Plant |
Protoring | 1,204 | 265 | 222 | Medium | Neutral 1 | Formless |
Abomring | 2,265 | 1063 | 773 | Medium | Neutral 3 | Formless |
Spectring | 7,955 | 5267 | 4030 | Medium | Ghost 1 | Demon |
Conductring | 5,065 | 2865 | 2665 | Medium | Wind 1 | Formless |
Bombring | 1000000 | 599 | 369 | Small | Neutral 1 | Formless |
Corruptor | 13,800 | 8131 | 6565 | Large | Shadow 2 | Demon |
King Poring (MVP) | 504,000 | 292500 | 192400 | Large | Ghost 1 | Plant |
Monsters | ||||||
Poring | 42 | 2 | 1 | Medium | Water 1 | Plant |
Poporing | 366 | 93 | 75 | Medium | Poison 1 | Plant |
Marin | 481 | 106 | 92 | Medium | Water 2 | Plant |
Mastering | 2,415 | 806 | 559 | Medium | Water 1 | Plant |
Angeling | 55,000 | 6240 | 4992 | Medium | Holy 4 | Angel |
Deviling | 64,500 | 21456 | 14950 | Medium | Dark 4 | Demon |
Ghostring | 73,300 | 11050 | 8840 | Medium | Ghost 3 | Demon |
Arc Angleling | 79,523 | 31850 | 24050 | Medium | Holy 3 | Angel |