Blacksmith: Difference between revisions
Soltaker21 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Infobox Job |jobType=2-1 |jobBase=Merchant |jobLevel=50 |changesAt=Einbroch |skills=21 |skillPoints=84 |questSkills=2 |str=6 |agi=2 |vit=6 |int=2 |dex=12 |luk=2}} == Overview == Blacksmiths have the ability to forge weapons. They can master the power to imbue weapons with elements of Fire, Earth, Wind and Water and also have the ability to increase the weapon damage further. Of course, Blacksmiths can also be based off raw physical power, and even have the highest mel...") |
Soltaker21 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Adrenaline Rush | | Adrenaline Rush | ||
|| Increases the | || Increases the ASPD of Axe and Mace class weapons across the entire party. || 5 | ||
|style="background:#ccffcc"| Active || | |style="background:#ccffcc"| Active || | ||
Decreases attack delay with maces and axes by 30% for caster and 20% for party members for '''60''' seconds per skill level. ('''300''' secs at max level.) | Decreases attack delay with maces and axes by 30% for caster and 20% for party members for '''60''' seconds per skill level. ('''300''' secs at max level.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hammer Fall | | Hammer Fall | ||
|| Chance of | || Chance of stunning all enemies within a 5x5 area. || 5 | ||
|style="background:#ccffcc"| Active | |style="background:#ccffcc"| Active | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hilt Binding | | Hilt Binding | ||
|| Increases | || Increases STR, ATK and the duration of several Blacksmith skills by 10%. || 1 | ||
|style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | |style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Power | | Maximize Power | ||
|| Uses maximum weapon damage for skill duration. || 5 | || Uses maximum weapon damage for skill duration. || 5 | ||
|style="background:#ccffcc"| Active || No longer disables MP Regeneration | |style="background:#ccffcc"| Active || No longer disables MP Regeneration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Over | | Over Thrust | ||
|| Increases ATK of self and party members on screen. || 5 | || Increases ATK of self and party members on screen. || 5 | ||
|style="background:#ccffff"| Supportive || Chance to break own weapon '''removed'''. | |style="background:#ccffff"| Supportive || Chance to break own weapon '''removed'''. | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skin Tempering | | Skin Tempering | ||
|| Increases resistance to the | || Increases resistance to the Fire and Neutral properties. || 5 | ||
|style="background:#cccccc"| Passive || DEF+('''4''' * SkillLv), FireDEF+('''6''' * SkillLv)% | |style="background:#cccccc"| Passive || DEF+('''4''' * SkillLv), FireDEF+('''6''' * SkillLv)% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Weapon Perfection | | Weapon Perfection | ||
|| Removes | || Removes size penalties associated with weapons. || 5 | ||
|style="background:#ccffcc"| Active || Weapon size modifiers no longer grant a penalty (all weapon types do 100% damage to all sizes) for '''60''' seconds per level. ('''300''' secs at max level) | |style="background:#ccffcc"| Active || Weapon size modifiers no longer grant a penalty (all weapon types do 100% damage to all sizes) for '''60''' seconds per level. ('''300''' secs at max level) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
! Skill !! Description !! Levels !! Type | ! Skill !! Description !! Levels !! Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Enchanted Stone Craft | ||
|| Enables the creation of Elemental Stones. || 5 | || Enables the creation of Elemental Stones. || 5 | ||
|style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | |style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | |style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ore | | Finding Ore | ||
|| Adds low chance of finding certain ores when killing monsters. || 1 | || Adds low chance of finding certain ores when killing monsters. || 1 | ||
|style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | |style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oridecon | | Research Oridecon | ||
|| Increases the chance of crafting Level 3 Weapons. || 5 | || Increases the chance of crafting Level 3 Weapons. || 5 | ||
|style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | |style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | ||
|- | |||
| Repair Weapon | |||
|| Returns damaged equipment to usable state. || 1 | |||
|style="background:#ccffcc"| Active | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Smith Axe | | Smith Axe | ||
Line 114: | Line 118: | ||
|| Enables the creation of Steel from Iron and Coal. || 5 | || Enables the creation of Steel from Iron and Coal. || 5 | ||
|style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | |style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Weaponry Research | | Weaponry Research | ||
|| Increases HIT, ATK | || Increases HIT, ATK, and the chance of Forging a weapon. || 10 | ||
|style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | |style="background:#cccccc"| Passive | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:58, 20 October 2023
Job Base: | Merchant | ||||
Job Type: | 2-1 | ||||
Changes At: | Einbroch | ||||
Number of Skills: | 21 | ||||
Total Skill Points: | 84 | ||||
Total Quest Skills: | 2 | ||||
Job Bonuses | |||||
STR | AGI | VIT | INT | DEX | LUK |
+6 | +2 | +6 | +2 | +12 | +2 |
Overview
Blacksmiths have the ability to forge weapons. They can master the power to imbue weapons with elements of Fire, Earth, Wind and Water and also have the ability to increase the weapon damage further. Of course, Blacksmiths can also be based off raw physical power, and even have the highest melee damage among the other 2nd classes. A Battle Blacksmith's main skills revolve around the theme of self-buffing to increase damage. The main offensive skills are Mammonite and Cart Revolution, which both can be learned as a Merchant.
Builds
Currently work in progress
Class Data
Skills
See Merchant Skills for first class skills. For more details on custom changed skills for Payon Stories see Class Rebalance
Battle Skills
Skill | Description | Levels | Type | Payon Stories Changes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adrenaline Rush | Increases the ASPD of Axe and Mace class weapons across the entire party. | 5 | Active |
Decreases attack delay with maces and axes by 30% for caster and 20% for party members for 60 seconds per skill level. (300 secs at max level.) |
Hammer Fall | Chance of stunning all enemies within a 5x5 area. | 5 | Active | |
Hilt Binding | Increases STR, ATK and the duration of several Blacksmith skills by 10%. | 1 | Passive | |
Maximize Power | Uses maximum weapon damage for skill duration. | 5 | Active | No longer disables MP Regeneration |
Over Thrust | Increases ATK of self and party members on screen. | 5 | Supportive | Chance to break own weapon removed.
Duration is 60 seconds per skill level. (300 secs at max level) |
Skin Tempering | Increases resistance to the Fire and Neutral properties. | 5 | Passive | DEF+(4 * SkillLv), FireDEF+(6 * SkillLv)% |
Weapon Perfection | Removes size penalties associated with weapons. | 5 | Active | Weapon size modifiers no longer grant a penalty (all weapon types do 100% damage to all sizes) for 60 seconds per level. (300 secs at max level) |
Forging Skills
Skill | Description | Levels | Type |
---|---|---|---|
Enchanted Stone Craft | Enables the creation of Elemental Stones. | 5 | Passive |
Iron Tempering | Enables the creation of Iron from Iron Ore. | 5 | Passive |
Finding Ore | Adds low chance of finding certain ores when killing monsters. | 1 | Passive |
Research Oridecon | Increases the chance of crafting Level 3 Weapons. | 5 | Passive |
Repair Weapon | Returns damaged equipment to usable state. | 1 | Active |
Smith Axe | Enables the creation of various Axe class weapons. | 3 | Passive |
Smith Dagger | Enables the creation of various Dagger class weapons. | 3 | Passive |
Smith Knucklebrace | Enables the creation of various Knuckle class weapons. | 3 | Passive |
Smith Mace | Enables the creation of various Mace class weapons. | 3 | Passive |
Smith Spear | Enables the creation of various Spear class weapons. | 3 | Passive |
Smith Sword | Enables the creation of various One Handed Sword class weapons. | 3 | Passive |
Smith Two-handed Sword | Enables the creation of various Two Handed Sword class weapons. | 3 | Passive |
Steel Tempering | Enables the creation of Steel from Iron and Coal. | 5 | Passive |
Weaponry Research | Increases HIT, ATK, and the chance of Forging a weapon. | 10 | Passive |
Quest Skills
Skill | Description | Levels | Type | Job Level Requirement |
Quest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greed | Pick up items in a 5x5 area around caster. | 1 | Active | N/A | Greed Quest |
Unfair Trick | Reduces the Zeny cost of the skill Mammonite. | 1 | Passive | 35 | Dubious Salesmanship Quest |
Job Bonuses
The Levels in which you receive a certain bonus.
Stat\Amount | +1 | +2 | +3 | +4 | +5 | +6 | +7 | +8 | +9 | +10 | +11 | +12 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
STR | 3 | 8 | 16 | 23 | 31 | 44 | ||||||
AGI | 29 | 38 | ||||||||||
VIT | 7 | 13 | 20 | 32 | 37 | 49 | ||||||
INT | 21 | 34 | ||||||||||
DEX | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 19 | 26 | 28 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 47 |
LUK | 11 | 46 |